logo on white

  • Schedule
  • Classes
  • Points

 

2020 GREATER HOUSTON RACE SERIES SCHEDULE
   
 SPRING SERIES 
Race 1 02/02/20 Speedsportz
Race 2 02/23/20 GCKI
Race 3 03/22/20 Speedsportz - Cancelled
Race 4 04/05/20 GCKI - Cancelled
Race 5 04/26/20 Speedsportz - Cancelled
Race 6 05/09/20 GCKI Speedsportz
Race 7* 05/31/20 Speedsportz GCKI
 
 
SUMMER SHOOT OUT - 206 CLASSES ONLY
Race 1 06/27/20 SRP Rental Track
Race 2 08/15/20 GCKI
Race 3 08/28/20 SRP Pro Track Modified
   
FALL SERIES
Race 1 09/20/20 GCKI
Race 2 10/04/20 SRP
Race 3 10/18/20 SRP
Race 4 11/01/20 GCKI
Race 5 11/15/20 SRP
Race 6 11/29/20 GCKI
Race 7* 12/12/20 SRP

*Championship celebrations will follow Race 7 of the Spring and Fall Series. The Spring and Fall Championships will be crowned on your BEST 5 of 7 Races (One Drop from Each Track)

Kid Kart  5 thru 8  BOX Stock Honda Engine GXH50 only 
     
 SKUSA Classes    
 Micro Swift  7 thru 10  
 Mini Swift  9 thru 13  
 X-30 Junior 12 thru 14      Iame X-30 only 
Iame Senior 15+ Iame X-30 or Iame Leopard (original and MY09)
Iame Master 30+ Iame X-30 or Iame Leopard (original and MY09)
KA 100 Junior 12 thru 14 Iame KA 100
KA 100 Senior 15+ Iame KA 100
KA 100 Master 30+ Iame KA 100
Senior Shifter 15+ Stock Moto
Master Shifter 30+ Stock Moto
     
Briggs & Stratton Classes    
206 Cadet 7 thru 13  
206 Senior 15+  
206 Master 30+  
     

 

  View the GHRS 2020 Series points file

Greater Houston Race Series points will be awarded to each participant in an approved class according to their finish position in the feature race. Each participant will receive points equal to the total number of entries registered in the class, plus the number of points determined by the finish position of the participant as follows: 1st, 100; 2nd, 90; 3rd, 85; 4th 80; 5th, 75; 6th, 70; 7th, 65; 8th, 60; 9th, 55; 10th, 50; 11th, 47; 12th, 44; 13th, 41; 14th, 38; 15th, 35; 16th, 32; 17th, 30; 18th, 28; 19th, 26; 20th, 24; 21st, 22; 22nd, 21; 23rd, 20; 24th, 19; 25th, 18; 26th, 17; 27th, 16; 28th, 15; 29th, 14; 30th, 13; 31st 12; 32nd, 11; 33rd, 10; 34th, 9; 35th, 8; 36th, 7; 37th, 6; 38th, 5; 39th, 4; 40th 3; 41st, 2; and 42nd 1.

  • +5 points for fast time in main and +5 points for top qualifier
  • +25, 20, 15, 10, 5,4,3,2,1 for positions 1-9 in pre-final 
  • 2019 GHRS Championship based on the best 8 of 10 GHRS races (4 from each track).
  • Eight races (four from each track) are needed to qualify for awards.

Race Day Schedule

Practice* 9:00am - 10:30am Spectators are welcome. There is a $5 fee for anyone over 5 years of age, and a wristband must be obtained in the club house.

*Practice time at race directors discretion.
Driver's Meeting 11:00am
Qualifying All classes
Pre-Final All classes
Final All classes
And in other news

kart_1aGulf Coast Karters welcomes and encourages members and non-members to volunteer to help run our kart racing events.  You don't have to race to be involved in kart racing at Gulf Coast Karters.  You can be a Corner Worker, Grid Marshall or work the Concessions Stand on race day and get paid for your service to GCKI.  You don't have to be a member to serve as a race worker. Come and join in the action! Sign up to work in the Worker Forum Thread.

 

Next Event Begins In

JavaScript either reported a fatal error or is not running.

Drivers Fall 2 & GHRS 8/15/20

First LastClass
RoccoRuzic LO206 Senior
AndrewAnastasio Kid Kart
JoshKaspar Kid Kart
AlexChandler Kid Kart
PaulJones IAME Master
DanielWilliams LO206 Senior
PaxtonDyson Kid Kart
ShawnKozma LO206 Junior
JohnRonnerud LO206 Master
ChrisMcGuigan Micro Swift
DAVIDPERGANDE IAME Master
DAVIDEBERLY LO206 Master
scottboone IAME Master
EvalynWilliams Kid Kart
HayleeWilliams Kid Kart
GraysonWehking Kid Kart
JamesMasdea LO206 Senior
RobertArana LO206 Cadet
JOSERANGEL IAME Senior
Keno Cadena KA 100 Junior
PatoCadena Micro Swift
TylerRoberts LO206 Cadet
RileyRoberts Kid Kart
Haraldvan de Reep LO206 Master
TateHoward Kid Kart
AstonWyatt Kid Kart
DrewBlehm Kid Kart
EvaBlehm LO206 Cadet
RobertSchneider LO206 Senior
Royce Vega Kid Kart
EllisVance LO206 Senior
BryceFrank LO206 Junior
BrianMobley Master Shifter
DavidWells LO206 Master
Sawyer Chambers Micro Swift
KeaganGarrison Kid Kart
SallyMott LO206 Senior
Evan Sepulveda Kid Kart
EricSepulveda KA 100 Senior
WillVasser LO206 Senior
ArmaniCastillo Kid Kart
KeaganGarrison Kid Kart
BobbyKlein Micro Swift
JoseyChambers LO206 Cadet
LiamBishop Kid Kart
CalumBishop Kid Kart
Results 1 - 46 of 46

Upcoming Events

Aug
15

Aug 15 2020

Sep
20

Sep 20 2020

Oct
17

Oct 17 2020 - Oct 18 2020

Nov
1

Nov 01 2020

Nov
29

Nov 29 2020

Greater Houston Race Series


logo on white

GCKI On Facebook

2018 GCKI Class Champions

  • 2018
  • '18 Fast Times
  • Kid Kart - Eva Blehm
  • Micro Swift - Ragan Saville
  • Mini Swift - Oscar Iliffe
  • IAME Senior - Jim Garvin
  • IAME Master - Paul Jones
  • Lo206 Cadet - Josey Chambers
  • LO206 Senior - Barry Peel
  • LO206 Master - Travis McCartney
Class Name Time
Kid Kart Eva Blehm 57.359
LO206 Cadet Josh Spurr 47.519
LO206 Senior Cade McKee 46.541
LO206 Master Travis McCartney 47.800
Micro Swift Ragan Saville 44.905
Mini Swift Davis Cunningham 43.940
IAME X30 Junior Hayden Lane 40.953
IAME Senior John Berry 40.068
IAME Master Paul Jones 41.618
S4 Allan Page 40.186
S2 Michael Ilavia 38.849

GCKI Newsletter Signup

Who's Online

We have 561 guests and no members online